GPHG Winners 2019

Last night the watch industry came together to compete for the most coveted awards in watchmaking, the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève (GPHG). Comprising of 19 categories and 84 pre-selected watches, the winners were announced at the ceremony often dubbed ‘The Oscars of watchmaking’. See the full shortlist of pre-selected watches here, or otherwise you can skip straight ahead to this year’s winners below.

“Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix Audemars Piguet Royal Oak Selfwinding Perpetual Calendar Ultra-Thin

Audemars Piguet, Royal Oak Selfwinding Perpetual Calendar Ultra-Thin

Ladies Watch Prize – Chanel J12 Calibre 12.1

Chanel J12 Calibre 12.1

Ladies Complication Watch Prize – MB&F LM FlyingT

MB&F LM FlyingT

Men’s Watch Prize – Kari Voutilainen 28ti

Kari Voutilainen 28ti

Men’s Complication Watch Prize – Audemars Piguet Code 11.59 Minute Repeater Supersonnerie

Audemars Piguet CODE 11.59 Minute Repeater Supersonnerie Watch

Iconic Watch Prize – Audemars Piguet Royal Oak “Jumbo” Extra-Thin

Audemars Piguet Royal Oak "Jumbo" Extra-Thin

Chronometry Watch Prize – Ferdinand Berthoud Chronomètre FB 1R.6-1

Chronometre Ferdinand Berthoud FB 1R.6-1

Calendar & Astronomy Watch Prize – Hermès Arceau L’Heure De La Lune Meteorite

Hermès Arceau L’Heure De La Lune

Mechanical Exception Watch Prize – Genus GNS1.2

Genus GNS1.2

Chronograph Watch Prize – Bvlgari Octo Finissimo Chronograph GMT Automatic

Bulgari Octo Finissimo Chronograph GMT Automatic

Diver’s Watch Prize – Seiko Prospex LX line diver

Seiko Ligne Prospex LX Diver’s

Jewellery Watch Prize – Bvlgari Serpenti Misteriosi Romani

Bvlgari Serpenti Misteriosi Romani

Artistic Crafts – Voutilainen Starry Night Vine

Voutilainen Starry Night Vine

“Petite Aiguille” Watch Prize – Kudoke Kudoke 2

Kudoke Kudoke 2

Challenge Watch Prize – Tudor Black Bay P01

Tudor Black Bay P01

Innovation Prize – Vacheron Constantin Traditionnelle Twin Beat Perpetual Calendar

Vacheron Constantin Traditionnelle Twin Beat Perpetual Calendar Watch

Audacity Prize – Urwerk AMC

Urwerk AMC

“Horological Revelation” Prize – Ming 17.06 Copper

Ming 17.06 Copper

Special Jury Prize – Luc Pettavino (Founder and Organiser of Only Watch)

Luc Pettavino